第4回ライディングスポーツカップ エトワール鈴鹿TWIN 8時間耐久レース 2026年8月23日/鈴鹿ツインサーキット/41 台・13,651 周
8:30 スタート、12:30〜13:30 インターバル、13:30 再開、17:30 チェッカー。
| 順 | # | クラス | 周回 | チーム |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | EXP | 362 | TSRと超愉快な仲間たち |
| 2 | 32 | EXP | 362 | TEAM NOJIMA with TYK |
| 3 | 59 | EXP | 359 | YD元無職連合 |
| 4 | 25 | EXP | 356 | チームエトワール#25 |
| 5 | 44 | EXP | 355 | ミニ友 |
| 6 | 15 | EXP | 353 | マフラーの事ならアンレーベル |
| 7 | 649 | EXP | 352 | MHとYDとチーム能塚@元無職 |
| 8 | 52 | EXP | 352 | チームエトワール#52 |
| 9 | 8 | EXP | 349 | YTR+T-TECH |
| 10 | 27 | EXP | 347 | IMSC&DRUG+JUBET |
EJ クラス: 1 位 #12 JDC+A.S.H.OIL①(339 周)/2 位 #16 チームしんちゃん(336 周)/ 3 位 #14 JDC+A.S.H.OIL②(334 周)
優勝と 2 位は、同じ 362 周。 8 時間走って、43.0 秒差でした。

#5 TSR と #32 TEAM NOJIMA の首位は、8 時間で 17 回入れ替わりました。 グラフがゼロ線をまたぐたびに、順位表の 1 位と 2 位が交代しています。
そして 2 台の走行タイムの中央値は 1:17.55 と 1:17.56。差は 0.01 秒でした。 これほど実力が揃った 2 台が、8 時間ぶつかり続けたレースだったということです。
再スタート直後の lap184〜206 の 23 周、2 台の差は一度も 1 秒を超えませんでした (最小 0.005 秒)。この間、両車ともピットに入っていません。 純粋にコース上の勝負でした。
差がついたのは lap212/213 のピットです。
| #5 | #32 | |
|---|---|---|
| ピット周のラップタイム | lap213 115.3 秒 | lap212 153.5 秒 |
| 直後の車間 | — | 46.4 秒 |
38 秒のピット周タイム差。 23 周競り合って決まらなかった首位が、この 1 周で決まりました。
| 周回 | #5 | #32 |
|---|---|---|
| lap353 | 81.1s | 77.5s |
| lap357 | 81.9s | 78.5s |
| lap360 | 80.8s | 77.1s |
| lap362 | 80.1s | 77.3s |
#5 は 80〜81 秒に落として運び、#32 は 77 秒台で追い続けました。 車間は lap349 の 86.5 秒から lap362 で 43.0 秒まで縮まり、そこでチェッカー。
#32 はあと 13 周あれば届いていた計算です。
8 時間ぶんのラップをすべて足し合わせると、最終差の 43 秒が 1 秒未満の誤差で説明できます。
| #5(優勝) | #32(2 位) | 差(#32 − #5) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 走行ラップ 348 周 | 27,064.08 秒 | 27,042.13 秒 | −21.95 秒 |
| ピット周 12 回 | 1,440.13 秒 | 1,503.35 秒 | +63.23 秒 |
| インターバル周 | 3,619.8 秒 | 3,621.7 秒 | +1.9 秒 |
| スタート周 | 87.1 秒 | 87.0 秒 | −0.1 秒 |
| 合計 | 32,211.0 秒 | 32,254.1 秒 | +43.0 秒 |
#32 は、走りでは約 22 秒速かった。 8 時間・348 周を走って、コース上では #5 を上回っています。
それでも負けたのは、ピットで 63 秒多く使ったからです。
約 22 秒速く走り、63 秒余計に止まった。差し引き 43 秒。 それがこのレースの結果でした。
ベストラップは「その日いちばん良かった 1 周」でしかありません。 8 時間で効くのは、普段どれだけの速さで走っているかです。

| 総合 | # | 中央値 | ベスト |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1:17.55 | 1:15.040 |
| 2 | 32 | 1:17.56 | 1:15.797 |
| 4 | 25 | 1:18.36 | 1:16.670 |
| 3 | 59 | 1:18.56 | 1:15.704 |
| 6 | 15 | 1:18.89 | 1:16.970 |
| 10 | 27 | 1:19.04 | 1:16.886 |
| 9 | 8 | 1:19.48 | 1:16.910 |
| 5 | 44 | 1:19.51 | 1:16.667 |
| 7 | 649 | 1:19.95 | 1:16.886 |
| 8 | 52 | 1:20.16 | 1:15.883 |
#25 の中央値 1:18.36 は、41 台で 3 番目です。ベストラップは全体 9 番手ですが、 普段の速さでは 3 番手。総合 4 位という結果は、ここに理由があります。
そして #52 はベストが全体 4 番手(1:15.883)なのに、中央値は 1:20.16。 同じチームの 2 台が、正反対のプロファイルでした。

ベストと中央値の差は、「一発の速さ」と「普段の速さ」の距離です。
| # | ベスト → 中央値 |
|---|---|
| 25 エトワール#25 | 1.69 秒 ← 41 台で最小 |
| 32 NOJIMA | 1.76 秒 |
| 15 アンレーベル | 1.92 秒 |
| 27 IMSC&DRUG | 2.16 秒 |
| 5 TSR | 2.51 秒 |
| 52 エトワール#52 | 4.28 秒 |
#25 は、フィールドで最も「ベストに近いタイムを毎周出した」車でした。

スティントごとのラップ中央値の推移は、チーム内でどれだけペースが揺れたかを映します。 (誰が乗ったかは記録に無いため、ライダー差のほかに燃料搭載量や交通も含まれます。)

| # | 最速スティントと最遅スティントの差 | 総合 |
|---|---|---|
| 25 エトワール#25 | 2.29 秒 | 4 位 |
| 32 NOJIMA | 2.52 秒 | 2 位 |
| 44 ミニ友 | 2.64 秒 | 5 位 |
| 59 YD元無職 | 3.37 秒 | 3 位 |
| 649 MHとYD | 3.37 秒 | 7 位 |
| 5 TSR | 5.16 秒 | 1 位 |
| 52 エトワール#52 | 5.14 秒 | 8 位 |
| 8 YTR+T-TECH | 8.62 秒 | 9 位 |
#25 の 2.29 秒は上位陣で最小。13 本のスティントすべてが同じ速さ帯に収まりました。
#52 は 5.14 秒。1:16 台のスティントと 1:21 台のスティントが混在します。 速い区間で稼ぎ、そうでない区間で失う形でした。
結果は #25 が 4 位、#52 が 8 位。中央値の 1.80 秒差が、4 周の差になりました。
※ 首位 #5 の 5.16 秒は、最終盤にペースを落として運んだぶんを含みます(最後の 10 周は 80〜81 秒)。 中盤までは 3 秒台で推移していました。

| ベスト順 | # | タイム | 最終順位 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1:15.040 | 1 位 |
| 2 | 59 | 1:15.704 | 3 位 |
| 3 | 32 | 1:15.797 | 2 位 |
| 4 | 52 | 1:15.883 | 8 位 |
| 5 | 91 | 1:16.022 | 41 位 |
| 6 | 68 | 1:16.349 | 37 位 |
| 7 | 7 | 1:16.458 | 40 位 |
| 8 | 44 | 1:16.667 | 5 位 |
| 9 | 25 | 1:16.670 | 4 位 |
5・6・7 番目に速い 3 台が、41 位・37 位・40 位で終わりました。 そして 9 番目に速い #25 が 4 位。この 4 台を分けたのは、速さではありません。

8 時間で 558 回のピットインがありました。停止時間から 4 つに分けています。
| 件数 | 意味 | |
|---|---|---|
| ○ | 358 回 | ライダー交代のみと見られる |
| ★ | 132 回 | 給油を伴うと見られる |
| ● | 48 回 | 判別困難(分布に谷が無く給油と交代を分離できない・4 チーム) |
| ✕ 180 秒超 | 20 回 | トラブルによる長時間停止(給油を兼ねた可能性) |
上位陣はいずれも 12 回のピットのうち、★ が 3〜4 回でした。
| # | 全ピット | ★(給油推定) | ✕(トラブル) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 TSR | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 32 NOJIMA | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 59 YD元無職 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 25 エトワール#25 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| 44 ミニ友 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 52 エトワール#52 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
24〜30 周ごとにライダーを替え、3 回の交代に 1 回 —— 80〜100 周ごとに給油する。 これがこのレースの基本リズムでした。
※ 前回のタカス8耐は「給油は 2 分の停止義務」があったため停止時間で給油を判別できました。 鈴鹿ツインの規約に停止義務時間はありません(要件はピット作業エリア・エンジン停止・ 2 名以上・給油時はライダー交代)。上の分類は推定です —— 各チームの停止時間分布の 「谷」と燃料の航続(給油間隔 115 周以内)から判別し、#5 チームからの実測情報 (「3 回目の交代ごとに給油、合計 3 回」)で較正しました。給油の追加時間は約 30 秒で、 交代の速いチームでは全体が 1 分未満に収まるため、一律の秒数では切れません。 表示は「矛盾しない最小の給油回数」であり、実回数はこれより多い可能性があります。
| 指標 | 最終順位との相関 ρ |
|---|---|
| 総ピットロス(全ピットで失った秒の合計) | +0.76 |
| クリーンラップ中央値(=素の速さ) | +0.64 |
| ピット回数 | +0.41 |
ピットで失った時間の合計が、最も強く順位を説明します。 素の速さより強い。
ただし、この 0.76 にはトラブルによる長時間停止が含まれています。 180 秒を超える停止を除くと ρ は 0.45 まで下がり、素の速さ(0.64)を下回ります。 つまり 順位を大きく動かしたのは、通常のピット作業の速さより「止まらなかったこと」でした。

| 損失 | 周換算 | # | 最終 | 時刻 | 場所 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,803 秒 | 59.6 周 | 91 | 41 位 | 10:28 | ピット(80 分) |
| 4,024 秒 | 50.0 周 | 91 | 41 位 | 13:35 | ピット(67 分) |
| 3,371 秒 | 42.7 周 | 7 | 40 位 | 9:49 | コース上(56 分) |
| 2,779 秒 | 35.4 周 | 68 | 37 位 | 12:05 | ピット(46 分) |
| 888 秒 | 11.0 周 | 74 | 20 位 | 14:47 | ピット |
| 863 秒 | 11.0 周 | 4 | 38 位 | 17:12 | ピット |
| 741 秒 | 9.0 周 | 26 | 31 位 | 15:50 | ピット |
ベストラップ 5 番手の #91 は、80 分と 67 分の 2 回で 2 時間半を失いました。 7 番手の #7 は 9:49、コースの上で 56 分。 規約上コースでは作業できないため、 自力でピットへ戻ることになります。
いずれもトラブルで停止時間が伸び、それが最終順位を決めています。
lap297 82.9s 16:04
lap298 282.5s 16:09 ← PIT
lap299 80.7s 16:11
3 位を争っていた #25 に、残り 1 時間 20 分でトラブルが出ました。 定型のピットを差し引いた 超過は 162 秒(2.1 周ぶん)。16:04 の時点で 3 位 #59 との差は 12.5 秒でしたが、 ここで届かなくなりました。
そして lap299 以降は 78〜82 秒に戻しています。 直して、最後まで走り切りました。

EJ クラスは、決勝中のベストラップが 1 分 20 秒 0 を切ると EXP へ強制昇格します。 速く走ることが、そのまま不利になる。
7 時間、誰も越えませんでした。そして最後の 2 時間で、計時上 2 台が越えました。
| 時刻 | # | タイム | クラス |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15:40 | 46 WILD WEASEL | 1:19.734 | EXP へ変更 |
| 16:58 | 18 ○宗+黒猫ハウス | 1:19.813 | 計時データ上は EJ のまま |
| 17:02 | 37 チームヒミツ馬連合byASH | 1:20.077 | 壁まで 0.077 秒 |
※ 計時データ上、#46 は EXP として記録されています。#18 は EJ のままで、 最終的な取り扱いは公式結果によります。
#46 は 12:29 に 1:20.162 を出したあと、3 時間ベストを更新できませんでした。 そして 15:37 に 1:20.132 で壁を撫で、その 3 分後に割りました。
速さの代償: #46 は EJ に留まっていれば 6 位相当。EXP へ移されて 20 位台。 周回数は変わらないのに、クラスが変わるだけで順位が大きく下がります。
そして破られた 2 回は、どちらもレース終盤でした。 #46 が 15:40、車番 18 が 16:58 —— チェッカーの 32 分前です。 7 時間動かなかった記録が、最後の 2 時間に集中して更新されました。
ミニバイクのサーキットにセーフティカーはありません。危険が生じたときに出るのは赤旗だけで、 赤旗が出れば全車が止まるため、走行記録にそのまま現れます。
全クリーンラップを 2 分ごとの窓に入れ、各車の自己中央値からの偏差を取りました。 中央値の車が最も遅れた窓でも、わずか 1.41 秒(16:28)。2 秒を超えた窓はひとつもありません。
レースが止まったのは、予定されていた昼休みの 1 時間だけ。赤旗は一度も出ていません。
個々の車には長い停止がありましたが、41 台が走るコースそのものは、8 時間止まらなかったということです。
① 速さと、それを繰り返す力は別のもの。 ベストラップ 5・6・7 番手が 41・37・40 位で終わり、 9 番手が 4 位に入りました。8 時間で問われるのは、速さの最大値ではなく最小値です。
② ペースを揃えることの価値。 #25 はスティント間の幅 2.29 秒、 ベストと中央値の差 1.69 秒でいずれも最小級。一発の速さで 8 台に劣りながら 4 位でした。 一発を削るより、揺れを 2 秒に収めるほうが順位に効いています。
③ 順位を大きく動かすのは、通常のピット作業より「止まらないこと」。 総ピットロスと順位の相関は ρ = 0.76 ですが、トラブル停止を除くと 0.45 まで落ちます (素の速さは 0.64)。停止義務時間が無い大会なので通常のピットを削る価値はありますが、 桁が違うのは④です。
④ コースで止めない設計。 1 回で 40〜80 分を失った例が 4 件。 規約上コースでは作業できないため、「ピットまで自力で戻れる状態」を保つことの価値は、 ピット作業を数秒削るより桁違いに大きい。
⑤ 次回、いちばん取りたいデータは「ピットアウト時刻」。 今回の計時データにはピットへの進入時刻しかなく、実停止時間が分かりません。 これが取れれば、40 分ルールに対する余裕を正確に設計できます。
4th Riding Sports Cup — Étoile Suzuka TWIN 8 Hours Endurance Race 23 August 2026 / Suzuka Twin Circuit / 41 entries, 13,651 laps
Start 08:30, interval 12:30–13:30 (no running), restart 13:30, chequered flag 17:30.
| Pos | # | Class | Laps | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | EXP | 362 | TSR to Chou Yukai na Nakamatachi |
| 2 | 32 | EXP | 362 | TEAM NOJIMA with TYK |
| 3 | 59 | EXP | 359 | YD Moto-Mushoku Rengou |
| 4 | 25 | EXP | 356 | Team Étoile #25 |
| 5 | 44 | EXP | 355 | Mini-Tomo |
| 6 | 15 | EXP | 353 | Muffler no Koto nara Unlabel |
| 7 | 649 | EXP | 352 | MH to YD to Team Nozuka @ Moto-Mushoku |
| 8 | 52 | EXP | 352 | Team Étoile #52 |
| 9 | 8 | EXP | 349 | YTR+T-TECH |
| 10 | 27 | EXP | 347 | IMSC&DRUG+JUBET |
EJ class: 1st #12 JDC+A.S.H.OIL① (339) / 2nd #16 Team Shinchan (336) / 3rd #14 JDC+A.S.H.OIL② (334)
The winner and the runner-up finished on the same lap count — 362. After eight hours, the gap was 43.0 seconds.

The lead changed hands 17 times between #5 TSR and #32 TEAM NOJIMA. Every time the line crosses zero on the chart, first and second swapped on the timing screen.
Their median lap times were 1:17.55 and 1:17.56 — one hundredth of a second apart. Two cars this evenly matched spent eight hours in each other's company.
Straight after the restart, across laps 184–206 — 23 consecutive laps — the two were never more than one second apart at the same lap number (closest: 0.005 s). Neither car pitted during that stretch. It was settled on track, not in the pit lane.
The gap opened at the stops on laps 212 and 213.
| #5 | #32 | |
|---|---|---|
| Pit lap time | lap 213 115.3 s | lap 212 153.5 s |
| Gap immediately after | — | 46.4 s |
Thirty-eight seconds of difference across those two pit laps. A lead that 23 laps of wheel-to-wheel racing could not resolve was decided in a single lap.
| Lap | #5 | #32 |
|---|---|---|
| 353 | 81.1 s | 77.5 s |
| 357 | 81.9 s | 78.5 s |
| 360 | 80.8 s | 77.1 s |
| 362 | 80.1 s | 77.3 s |
#5 backed off to 80–81 s and brought it home; #32 kept pushing in the 77s. The gap fell from 86.5 s at lap 349 to 43.0 s at lap 362 — and then the flag came out.
On that rate, #32 needed roughly thirteen more laps.
Add up every lap of the eight hours and the final margin reconciles to within a second.
| #5 (winner) | #32 (2nd) | Difference (#32 − #5) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 348 racing laps | 27,064.08 s | 27,042.13 s | −21.95 s |
| 12 pit laps | 1,440.13 s | 1,503.35 s | +63.23 s |
| Interval lap | 3,619.8 s | 3,621.7 s | +1.9 s |
| Opening lap | 87.1 s | 87.0 s | −0.1 s |
| Total | 32,211.0 s | 32,254.1 s | +43.0 s |
#32 was some 22 seconds quicker on track. Over eight hours and 348 laps it beat the winner where the racing happens.
It lost because it spent 63 seconds more in the pit lane.
About twenty-two seconds faster, sixty-three seconds longer stopped. Net: forty-three seconds. That was the race.
A best lap is the single best moment of the day. Over eight hours what matters is the speed you actually run, lap after lap.

| Pos | # | Median | Best |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1:17.55 | 1:15.040 |
| 2 | 32 | 1:17.56 | 1:15.797 |
| 4 | 25 | 1:18.36 | 1:16.670 |
| 3 | 59 | 1:18.56 | 1:15.704 |
| 6 | 15 | 1:18.89 | 1:16.970 |
| 10 | 27 | 1:19.04 | 1:16.886 |
| 9 | 8 | 1:19.48 | 1:16.910 |
| 5 | 44 | 1:19.51 | 1:16.667 |
| 7 | 649 | 1:19.95 | 1:16.886 |
| 8 | 52 | 1:20.16 | 1:15.883 |
#25's median of 1:18.36 is the third fastest of all 41 entries — while its best lap ranks only ninth. Fourth place overall starts here.
#52 set the fourth fastest lap of the race (1:15.883) yet its median is 1:20.16. Two machines from the same team, with opposite profiles.

The distance between best and median is the distance between one good lap and your normal speed.
| # | Best → median |
|---|---|
| 25 Team Étoile #25 | 1.69 s ← smallest of all 41 |
| 32 NOJIMA | 1.76 s |
| 15 Unlabel | 1.92 s |
| 27 IMSC&DRUG | 2.16 s |
| 5 TSR | 2.51 s |
| 52 Team Étoile #52 | 4.28 s |
#25 came closer to its own best lap, more often, than any other car in the race.

Plotting each stint's median lap time shows how much a team's pace moved across the race. (Rider identity is not in the data, so fuel load and traffic are folded in alongside rider differences.)

| # | Fastest stint vs slowest stint | Pos |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Team Étoile #25 | 2.29 s | 4th |
| 32 NOJIMA | 2.52 s | 2nd |
| 44 Mini-Tomo | 2.64 s | 5th |
| 59 YD Moto-Mushoku | 3.37 s | 3rd |
| 649 MH to YD | 3.37 s | 7th |
| 5 TSR | 5.16 s | 1st |
| 52 Team Étoile #52 | 5.14 s | 8th |
| 8 YTR+T-TECH | 8.62 s | 9th |
#25's 2.29 s is the tightest among the front-runners. All thirteen of its stints landed in the same narrow band.
#52 spread 5.14 s — stints in the 1:16s alongside stints in the 1:21s. Gain in the quick stints, hand it back in the others.
The result: #25 fourth, #52 eighth. A 1.80 s difference in median pace became four laps.
Note: #5's 5.16 s includes the closing stint, where it deliberately ran 80–81 s to bring the win home. Through the middle of the race it sat in the low 3s.

| Best-lap rank | # | Time | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1:15.040 | 1st |
| 2 | 59 | 1:15.704 | 3rd |
| 3 | 32 | 1:15.797 | 2nd |
| 4 | 52 | 1:15.883 | 8th |
| 5 | 91 | 1:16.022 | 41st |
| 6 | 68 | 1:16.349 | 37th |
| 7 | 7 | 1:16.458 | 40th |
| 8 | 44 | 1:16.667 | 5th |
| 9 | 25 | 1:16.670 | 4th |
The fifth, sixth and seventh fastest machines finished 41st, 37th and 40th. The ninth fastest finished fourth. Speed was not what separated them.

There were 558 pit stops in eight hours, sorted into four kinds:
| Count | Reading | |
|---|---|---|
| ○ | 358 | rider change only |
| ★ | 132 | refuelling stop |
| ● | 48 | undecidable (no gap in the team's stop-time distribution — 4 teams) |
| ✕ over 180 s | 20 | long stop after a problem (likely refuelled as well) |
Every front-running team made 12 stops, of which 3–4 were ★.
| # | Total stops | ★ (refuel) | ✕ (trouble) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 TSR | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 32 NOJIMA | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 59 YD Moto-Mushoku | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 25 Team Étoile #25 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| 44 Mini-Tomo | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 52 Team Étoile #52 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
Change riders every 24–30 laps; refuel at every third change — every 80–100 laps. That was the rhythm of this race.
At last month's Takasu 8 Hours a refuelling stop carried a mandatory two-minute hold, so fuel stops were obvious in the data. Suzuka Twin sets no minimum stop time — the rules require only that refuelling happens in the pit box, engine off, with at least two crew, and that a rider change accompanies it. The classification above is an estimate: it splits each team's own stop-time distribution at its natural gap, checks the result against fuel range (a refuel at least every 115 laps), and was calibrated against first-hand information from team #5 ("we refuel at every third change — three refuels in total"). Refuelling adds roughly 30 seconds, so for teams with fast rider changes the whole stop stays under a minute — no single cut-off fits everyone. The counts shown are the smallest numbers consistent with the data; the real ones may be higher.
| Measure | Correlation with finishing position (ρ) |
|---|---|
| Total time lost in the pits | +0.76 |
| Median clean lap time (raw pace) | +0.64 |
| Number of stops | +0.41 |
Total pit loss explains the finishing order better than raw pace does.
But that 0.76 includes the long stops after a problem. Exclude every stop over 180 s and ρ drops to 0.45 — below raw pace at 0.64. What moved the order was not routine pit work; it was not stopping at all.

| Lost | Laps | # | Finish | Time | Where |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,803 s | 59.6 | 91 | 41st | 10:28 | pit lane (80 min) |
| 4,024 s | 50.0 | 91 | 41st | 13:35 | pit lane (67 min) |
| 3,371 s | 42.7 | 7 | 40th | 09:49 | on track (56 min) |
| 2,779 s | 35.4 | 68 | 37th | 12:05 | pit lane (46 min) |
| 888 s | 11.0 | 74 | 20th | 14:47 | pit lane |
| 863 s | 11.0 | 4 | 38th | 17:12 | pit lane |
| 741 s | 9.0 | 26 | 31st | 15:50 | pit lane |
#91 set the fifth fastest lap of the race and lost two and a half hours in two stops. #7, seventh fastest, spent 56 minutes stopped on track at 09:49 — and since the rules forbid working on the machine anywhere but the pit box, that means getting back under your own steam.
In every case a problem stretched the stop, and the stop set the finishing position.
lap 297 82.9 s 16:04
lap 298 282.5 s 16:09 ← PIT
lap 299 80.7 s 16:11
#25 was fighting for third when trouble arrived with 80 minutes left. Subtracting the routine stop it would have made anyway, the cost was 162 seconds — 2.1 laps. At 16:04 the gap to third-placed #59 had been 12.5 seconds. After this, it was gone.
From lap 299 the car was back to 78–82 s. Fixed, and running to the flag.

In the EJ class, a best lap under 1:20.0 during the race means automatic promotion to EXP. Going faster is, quite literally, a penalty.
For seven hours nobody crossed it. Then, in the closing two hours, the timing sheets recorded two cars going under.
| Time | # | Lap | Class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15:40 | 46 WILD WEASEL | 1:19.734 | changed to EXP |
| 16:58 | 18 ○Sou + Kuroneko House | 1:19.813 | still listed as EJ in the timing data |
| 17:02 | 37 Team Himitsu Uma Rengou byASH | 1:20.077 | 0.077 s from the wall |
Note: #46 appears as EXP in the timing data. #18 is still listed as EJ at this snapshot; its final classification rests with the official results.
#46 set 1:20.162 at 12:29 and then did not improve for three hours. At 15:37 it grazed the wall with 1:20.132 — and three minutes later went through it.
The price: sixth in class had it stayed in EJ; around twentieth once moved to EXP. The lap count does not change. Only the class does — and with it, the result.
Both crossings came late — #46 at 15:40 and car 18 at 16:58, thirty-two minutes from the flag. A record that had not moved for seven hours was rewritten twice in the closing stages.
Minibike circuits do not run a safety car. The only way the track is neutralised is a red flag — and a red flag stops everyone, so it shows up directly in the lap record.
Grouping every clean lap into two-minute windows and measuring each car against its own median, the worst window in eight hours cost the median machine just 1.41 s (16:28). Not one window exceeded even two seconds.
The race stopped only for the scheduled one-hour interval. There was no red flag.
Individual machines lost long stretches — but the track itself ran for eight hours without interruption.
① Speed and repeatable speed are different things. The fifth, sixth and seventh fastest cars finished 41st, 38th and 40th; the ninth fastest finished fourth. Eight hours asks for your slowest speed, not your fastest.
② Evening out your pace is worth more than sharpening one lap. #25's stint spread of 2.29 s and best-to-median gap of 1.69 s were among the tightest in the field. It finished fourth while eight cars had a faster single lap.
③ What really moves the order is not stopping — more than routine pit work. Total pit loss correlates at ρ = 0.76, but strip out the long stops after a problem and it falls to 0.45 (raw pace: 0.64). Trimming a routine stop is worth doing; point ④ is worth an order of magnitude more.
④ Design for not stopping on track. Four separate incidents cost 40–80 minutes each. Because the rules allow work only in the pit box, being able to reach the pits under your own power is worth far more than shaving seconds off a stop.
⑤ The single most valuable thing to record next time is pit-exit time. This year's timing data has pit entry only, so actual stationary time is unknown. With it, the margin against the 40-minute rule could be designed precisely.
4ᵉ Riding Sports Cup — Étoile Suzuka TWIN 8 Heures d'Endurance 23 août 2026 / Circuit de Suzuka Twin / 41 engagés, 13 651 tours
Départ 08h30, interruption 12h30–13h30 (pas de roulage), reprise 13h30, drapeau à damier 17h30.
| Pos | # | Classe | Tours | Équipe |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | EXP | 362 | TSR to Chou Yukai na Nakamatachi |
| 2 | 32 | EXP | 362 | TEAM NOJIMA with TYK |
| 3 | 59 | EXP | 359 | YD Moto-Mushoku Rengou |
| 4 | 25 | EXP | 356 | Team Étoile #25 |
| 5 | 44 | EXP | 355 | Mini-Tomo |
| 6 | 15 | EXP | 353 | Muffler no Koto nara Unlabel |
| 7 | 649 | EXP | 352 | MH to YD to Team Nozuka @ Moto-Mushoku |
| 8 | 52 | EXP | 352 | Team Étoile #52 |
| 9 | 8 | EXP | 349 | YTR+T-TECH |
| 10 | 27 | EXP | 347 | IMSC&DRUG+JUBET |
Classe EJ : 1ᵉʳ #12 JDC+A.S.H.OIL① (339) / 2ᵉ #16 Team Shinchan (336) / 3ᵉ #14 JDC+A.S.H.OIL② (334)
Le vainqueur et son dauphin terminent dans le même tour — 362. Après huit heures, l'écart est de 43,0 secondes.

La tête de course a changé 17 fois entre le #5 TSR et le #32 TEAM NOJIMA. Chaque passage de la courbe par zéro correspond à une inversion des deux premières places.
Leurs temps au tour médians : 1'17.55 et 1'17.56 — un centième d'écart. Deux machines à ce point équivalentes ont passé huit heures côte à côte.
Juste après la reprise, sur les tours 184 à 206 — 23 tours consécutifs — l'écart entre les deux n'a jamais dépassé une seconde au même numéro de tour (au plus près : 0,005 s). Aucune des deux n'est passée par les stands. Tout s'est joué en piste.
L'écart s'est creusé aux arrêts des tours 212 et 213.
| #5 | #32 | |
|---|---|---|
| Temps du tour d'arrêt | tour 213 115,3 s | tour 212 153,5 s |
| Écart juste après | — | 46,4 s |
Trente-huit secondes d'écart entre ces deux tours d'arrêt. Ce que 23 tours roue dans roue n'avaient pas départagé s'est joué en un seul tour.
| Tour | #5 | #32 |
|---|---|---|
| 353 | 81,1 s | 77,5 s |
| 357 | 81,9 s | 78,5 s |
| 360 | 80,8 s | 77,1 s |
| 362 | 80,1 s | 77,3 s |
Le #5 a levé le pied à 80–81 s pour ramener la victoire ; le #32 a continué à pousser en 77. L'écart est tombé de 86,5 s au tour 349 à 43,0 s au tour 362 — puis le drapeau est tombé.
À ce rythme, il manquait environ treize tours au #32.
En additionnant chaque tour des huit heures, l'écart final se reconstitue à la seconde près.
| #5 (vainqueur) | #32 (2ᵉ) | Écart (#32 − #5) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 348 tours en course | 27 064,08 s | 27 042,13 s | −21,95 s |
| 12 tours d'arrêt | 1 440,13 s | 1 503,35 s | +63,23 s |
| Tour d'interruption | 3 619,8 s | 3 621,7 s | +1,9 s |
| Tour de départ | 87,1 s | 87,0 s | −0,1 s |
| Total | 32 211,0 s | 32 254,1 s | +43,0 s |
Le #32 a été environ 22 secondes plus rapide en piste. Sur huit heures et 348 tours, il a battu le vainqueur là où la course se joue.
Il a perdu parce qu'il a passé 63 secondes de plus dans la voie des stands.
Environ vingt-deux secondes plus vite, soixante-trois secondes de plus à l'arrêt. Solde : quarante-trois secondes. Voilà la course.
Le meilleur tour n'est que le meilleur instant de la journée. Sur huit heures, ce qui compte, c'est la vitesse que l'on tient, tour après tour.

| Pos | # | Médiane | Meilleur |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1'17.55 | 1'15.040 |
| 2 | 32 | 1'17.56 | 1'15.797 |
| 4 | 25 | 1'18.36 | 1'16.670 |
| 3 | 59 | 1'18.56 | 1'15.704 |
| 6 | 15 | 1'18.89 | 1'16.970 |
| 10 | 27 | 1'19.04 | 1'16.886 |
| 9 | 8 | 1'19.48 | 1'16.910 |
| 5 | 44 | 1'19.51 | 1'16.667 |
| 7 | 649 | 1'19.95 | 1'16.886 |
| 8 | 52 | 1'20.16 | 1'15.883 |
La médiane du #25, 1'18.36, est la troisième de tout le plateau — alors que son meilleur tour n'est que neuvième. La quatrième place générale commence là.
Le #52 a signé le quatrième meilleur tour de la course (1'15.883) pour une médiane de 1'20.16. Deux machines de la même équipe, aux profils opposés.

L'écart entre le meilleur tour et la médiane, c'est la distance entre un bon tour et votre vitesse ordinaire.
| # | Meilleur → médiane |
|---|---|
| 25 Team Étoile #25 | 1,69 s ← le plus faible des 41 |
| 32 NOJIMA | 1,76 s |
| 15 Unlabel | 1,92 s |
| 27 IMSC&DRUG | 2,16 s |
| 5 TSR | 2,51 s |
| 52 Team Étoile #52 | 4,28 s |
Aucune autre machine n'a tourné aussi souvent aussi près de son propre meilleur temps.

Tracer la médiane de chaque relais montre l'ampleur des variations de rythme d'une équipe. (L'identité des pilotes ne figure pas dans les données : charge de carburant et trafic s'y mêlent.)

| # | Relais le plus rapide vs le plus lent | Pos |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Team Étoile #25 | 2,29 s | 4ᵉ |
| 32 NOJIMA | 2,52 s | 2ᵉ |
| 44 Mini-Tomo | 2,64 s | 5ᵉ |
| 59 YD Moto-Mushoku | 3,37 s | 3ᵉ |
| 649 MH to YD | 3,37 s | 7ᵉ |
| 5 TSR | 5,16 s | 1ᵉʳ |
| 52 Team Étoile #52 | 5,14 s | 8ᵉ |
| 8 YTR+T-TECH | 8,62 s | 9ᵉ |
Les 2,29 s du #25 constituent l'écart le plus serré du groupe de tête. Ses treize relais tiennent dans la même fourchette.
Le #52 s'étale sur 5,14 s — des relais en 1'16 et d'autres en 1'21. On gagne sur les relais rapides, on rend sur les autres.
Résultat : #25 quatrième, #52 huitième. 1,80 s d'écart de médiane sont devenus quatre tours.
À noter : les 5,16 s du #5 incluent le relais final, volontairement roulé en 80–81 s pour ramener la victoire. En milieu de course, l'équipe évoluait autour de 3 s.

| Rang meilleur tour | # | Temps | Arrivée |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1'15.040 | 1ᵉʳ |
| 2 | 59 | 1'15.704 | 3ᵉ |
| 3 | 32 | 1'15.797 | 2ᵉ |
| 4 | 52 | 1'15.883 | 8ᵉ |
| 5 | 91 | 1'16.022 | 41ᵉ |
| 6 | 68 | 1'16.349 | 37ᵉ |
| 7 | 7 | 1'16.458 | 40ᵉ |
| 8 | 44 | 1'16.667 | 5ᵉ |
| 9 | 25 | 1'16.670 | 4ᵉ |
Les cinquième, sixième et septième plus rapides terminent 41ᵉ, 37ᵉ et 40ᵉ. La neuvième plus rapide finit quatrième. Ce n'est pas la vitesse qui les a séparées.

558 passages par les stands en huit heures, classés en quatre catégories :
| Nombre | Lecture | |
|---|---|---|
| ○ | 358 | changement de pilote seul |
| ★ | 132 | arrêt avec ravitaillement |
| ● | 48 | indéterminable (pas de creux dans la distribution des arrêts — 4 équipes) |
| ✕ plus de 180 s | 20 | arrêt prolongé après un problème (ravitaillement probable au passage) |
Toutes les équipes de tête ont effectué 12 arrêts, dont 3 à 4 ★.
| # | Arrêts | ★ (ravitaillement) | ✕ (problème) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 TSR | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 32 NOJIMA | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 59 YD Moto-Mushoku | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 25 Team Étoile #25 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| 44 Mini-Tomo | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 52 Team Étoile #52 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
Changer de pilote tous les 24 à 30 tours, ravitailler un changement sur trois — tous les 80 à 100 tours. Tel était le rythme de cette course.
Aux 8 Heures de Takasu le mois dernier, le ravitaillement imposait un arrêt minimum de deux minutes : les pleins se lisaient directement dans les données. Suzuka Twin n'impose aucune durée d'arrêt — le règlement exige seulement que le ravitaillement ait lieu dans le stand, moteur coupé, à deux personnes au minimum, et qu'il s'accompagne d'un changement de pilote. La classification ci-dessus est une estimation : elle coupe la distribution des durées d'arrêt de chaque équipe à son creux naturel, vérifie la cohérence avec l'autonomie (un plein au moins tous les 115 tours), et a été calibrée grâce aux informations directes de l'équipe #5 (« nous ravitaillons un changement sur trois — trois pleins au total »). Le ravitaillement ajoute environ 30 secondes ; pour les équipes aux relais rapides, l'arrêt complet reste sous la minute — aucun seuil unique ne convient à tous. Les nombres affichés sont les plus petits compatibles avec les données ; les vrais peuvent être supérieurs.
| Indicateur | Corrélation avec le classement (ρ) |
|---|---|
| Temps total perdu aux stands | +0,76 |
| Temps au tour médian (rythme pur) | +0,64 |
| Nombre d'arrêts | +0,41 |
Le temps total perdu aux stands explique le classement mieux que le rythme pur.
Mais ce 0,76 englobe les arrêts prolongés consécutifs à un problème. En excluant tout arrêt de plus de 180 s, ρ tombe à 0,45 — en dessous du rythme pur (0,64). Ce qui a fait le classement, ce n'est pas la rapidité des arrêts de routine : c'est de ne pas s'arrêter du tout.

| Perdu | Tours | # | Arrivée | Heure | Où |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 803 s | 59,6 | 91 | 41ᵉ | 10h28 | stands (80 min) |
| 4 024 s | 50,0 | 91 | 41ᵉ | 13h35 | stands (67 min) |
| 3 371 s | 42,7 | 7 | 40ᵉ | 09h49 | en piste (56 min) |
| 2 779 s | 35,4 | 68 | 37ᵉ | 12h05 | stands (46 min) |
| 888 s | 11,0 | 74 | 20ᵉ | 14h47 | stands |
| 863 s | 11,0 | 4 | 38ᵉ | 17h12 | stands |
| 741 s | 9,0 | 26 | 31ᵉ | 15h50 | stands |
Le #91 a signé le cinquième meilleur tour de la course et perdu deux heures et demie en deux arrêts. Le #7, septième plus rapide, est resté 56 minutes immobilisé en piste à 09h49 — et comme le règlement interdit toute intervention hors du stand, il a fallu rentrer par ses propres moyens.
Dans chaque cas, un problème a allongé l'arrêt, et l'arrêt a fixé le classement.
tour 297 82,9 s 16h04
tour 298 282,5 s 16h09 ← ARRÊT
tour 299 80,7 s 16h11
Le #25 se battait pour la troisième place lorsque l'incident est survenu, à 80 minutes de l'arrivée. Déduction faite de l'arrêt de routine qu'il aurait fait de toute façon, le coût s'élève à 162 secondes — 2,1 tours. À 16h04, l'écart avec le #59, troisième, n'était que de 12,5 secondes. Après cela, hors de portée.
Dès le tour 299, la machine était revenue en 78–82 s. Réparée, et menée jusqu'au drapeau.

En classe EJ, un meilleur tour sous 1'20.0 en course entraîne le passage automatique en EXP. Aller plus vite est, littéralement, une sanction.
Pendant sept heures, personne n'a franchi la limite. Puis, dans les deux dernières heures, le chronométrage a enregistré deux passages sous la barre.
| Heure | # | Tour | Classe |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15h40 | 46 WILD WEASEL | 1'19.734 | passée en EXP |
| 16h58 | 18 ○Sou + Kuroneko House | 1'19.813 | encore listée en EJ dans les données |
| 17h02 | 37 Team Himitsu Uma Rengou byASH | 1'20.077 | à 0,077 s du mur |
À noter : le #46 apparaît en EXP dans les données de chronométrage. Le #18 y figure encore en EJ à cet instant ; son classement définitif relève des résultats officiels.
Le #46 avait signé 1'20.162 à 12h29, puis n'a plus progressé pendant trois heures. À 15h37 il a effleuré le mur en 1'20.132 — trois minutes plus tard, il passait au travers.
Le prix : sixième de classe en restant en EJ ; une vingtaine de places plus loin une fois reclassé en EXP. Le nombre de tours ne change pas. Seule la classe change — et le résultat avec.
Les deux franchissements sont tardifs — le #46 à 15h40, la machine 18 à 16h58, trente-deux minutes avant le drapeau. Un record resté immobile sept heures a été réécrit deux fois dans le final.
Les circuits de mini-motos n'utilisent pas de voiture de sécurité. Le seul moyen de neutraliser la piste est le drapeau rouge — et un drapeau rouge arrête tout le monde : il apparaît donc directement dans le relevé des tours.
En regroupant chaque tour propre par fenêtres de deux minutes et en mesurant chaque machine par rapport à sa propre médiane, la pire fenêtre des huit heures n'a coûté que 1,41 s à la machine médiane (16h28). Aucune fenêtre n'a même dépassé deux secondes.
La course ne s'est arrêtée que pour l'interruption programmée d'une heure. Aucun drapeau rouge.
Des machines ont perdu de longues minutes — mais la piste, elle, a tourné huit heures sans interruption.
① Vitesse et vitesse reproductible sont deux choses différentes. Les cinquième, sixième et septième plus rapides terminent 41ᵉ, 38ᵉ et 40ᵉ ; la neuvième finit quatrième. Huit heures interrogent votre vitesse la plus basse, pas la plus haute.
② Lisser son rythme vaut mieux qu'affûter un tour. Les 2,29 s d'amplitude entre relais du #25 et son écart meilleur-médiane de 1,69 s comptent parmi les plus serrés du plateau. Il finit quatrième alors que huit machines ont signé un tour plus rapide.
③ Ce qui déplace vraiment le classement, c'est de ne pas s'arrêter — plus que la rapidité des arrêts. La corrélation du temps total perdu aux stands est de ρ = 0,76, mais en retirant les arrêts prolongés après incident elle tombe à 0,45 (rythme pur : 0,64). Grignoter un arrêt de routine en vaut la peine ; le point ④ pèse un ordre de grandeur de plus.
④ Concevoir pour ne pas s'arrêter en piste. Quatre incidents distincts ont coûté 40 à 80 minutes chacun. Le règlement n'autorisant les interventions que dans le stand, pouvoir rejoindre les stands par ses propres moyens vaut bien davantage que quelques secondes grattées sur un arrêt.
⑤ La donnée la plus précieuse à enregistrer la prochaine fois : l'heure de sortie des stands. Le chronométrage de cette année ne relève que l'entrée ; le temps réellement à l'arrêt reste inconnu. Avec cette donnée, la marge par rapport à la règle des 40 minutes deviendrait calculable avec précision.